Our Enchanted Forest
Organic Borage Oil
Borago officinalis
Pressed from the seeds of the beautiful Borage plant, Borage Seed Oil is has the highest concentration of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) of any plant source. GLA is an Omega-6 fatty acid, an essential fatty acid. Omega-6 fatty acids cannot be produced in our bodies, but must be obtained from food sources. Essential Fatty Acids are necessary for brain function, regulation of metabolism, and for the growth and health of bones, hair, and skin. Because of its extremely high levels of gamma linolenic acid, Borage Seed Oil has many potential uses. It has been widely studied for its ability to calm and reduce inflammation, and has been used with positive results for many different skin disorders, such as psoriasis, eczema, acne, rosacea, and mature skin. Shelf life- 3-6 months.
To learn more about organic borage oil, visit Mountain Rose Herbs
Organic Tamanu Oil
Calophyllum inophyllum
A remarkable topical healing agent, Tamanu oil, also called Foraha or calophyllum oil, has unusually high absoption rate and a luxurious feel. It has a unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, accelerating wound healing and tissue regeneration. Tamanu contains lipids, neutral lipids, glycolipids, and phospholipids along with the unique calophyllic fatty acid, and anti-inflammatory coumarins. skin healing, antineuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties.
More about tamanu oil: Medicine Hunter
Organic Argan Oil
Argania spinosa
Argan oil is considered an ancient beauty secret for the amazing effect is has on skin. Argan is extremely rich in tocopherols (vitamin E), phenolics and carotenes, all of which are very powerful antioxidants. Antioxidants destroy the oxidizing free radicals that can rupture cell membranes and progressively destroy skin cells. These free radicals are generated not only by sunlight, but also by pesticides and atmospheric pollution. A source of Phytosterols with anti-irritation and anti-inflammatory action, argan can both repair and condition both skin. Rich in unsaturated fatty acids which moisturize the skin, they also help reduce the appearance of wrinkles and soften skin.
to learn more about organic argan oil, visit Argan Oil on Wikipedia
Organic Kukui nut oil
Aleurites moluccans
This unique oil is able to penetrate into the deepest skin layers, while creating a protective shield that locks in moisture. Kukui Nut Oil contains vitamins A, C, and E, providing anti-oxidants that help to protect the skin. It quickly penetrates the skin, leaving a silky-smooth non-greasy feeling. It is often used for dry, sensitive, or damaged skin.
To learn more about kukui nut oil, visit Hawaii Kukui Nut Oil
Organic Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosa Mosqueta
Rosehip Seed is a natural, bio-available source of topical retinoic acid, or vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and supports collagen and elastin levels. Trans-retinoic acid in a natural form makes it far more skin friendly and absorbable by the human body due to it's bio-availability or compatibility with our live skin cell structures. Rosehip seed also has high amounts of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids: Omega-3 (Linolenic); Omega-6 (Linoleic) Omega-9 (Oleic) – important skin nutrients, along with vitamin E, an important lipid-soluble antioxidant, protecting cell membranes from oxidation by removing free radicals. Other active substances are tannins, flavonoids, vitamin C and beta-carotene.
Rosehip seed oil is used topically to treat wrinkles and normal aging of the skin. It moisturizes skin, and has a revitalizing effect at the cellular level, smoothing fine lines and wrinkles with daily use. With regular, prolonged use, sun spots and skin imperfections due to sun exposure are eliminated, and soft, new skin emerges. Rosehip seed oil can penetrate to deeper layers of the dermis, where it invigorates the production of collagen, elastin and hyaluronic acid, which establish skin firmness and elasticity.
To learn more about rosehip seed oil, visit Rose Hip Oil
Organic Macadamia Nut Oil
Macadamia integrifolia
From the pressed nuts of the tree, macadamia nut oil is one of the best regenerative oils available. It contains the highest amount of palmitoleic acid (an Omega 7 fatty acid) of any plant. Palmitoleic acid is plentiful in our skin when we are young, but decreases with aging. This acid is believed to help mature skin retain suppleness.. A protective oil with a high absorption rate, this nutty smelling, deep amber oil has been successfully used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations. It is light and non-greasy, and easily absorbed into the skin.
To learn more about macadamia nut oil, visit Macadamia Nut Oil, Homemade Skincare And More
Organic Jojoba Oil
Simmondsia chinensis
Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, Simmondsia chinensis. the chemical composition of jojoba closely resembles that of the skin’s natural sebum, so it is easily absorbed and rarely causes allergic reactions, even in the most sensitive individuals. Jojoba is an ideal cleanser, makeup remover and moisturizer. It is not actually an oil, but the liquid wax ester of the jojoba bush. The body’s natural sebum also contains wax esters, which act as a natural moisturizer and environmental barrier to the skin. Natural wax ester production steadily decreases with age, causing the skin to appear dull and emphasizing wrinkles. Jojoba oil can prevent the skin from becoming too oily. Because the structure of jojoba oil so closely resembles natural sebum, it can actually trick the skin into producing less natural sebum, which, unlike jojoba, can clog pores. Jojoba oil may help treat acne, both by reducing sebum production and by protecting the skin from harmful bacteria.
Jojoba oil contains many important nutrients, such as vitamin E, B complex vitamins, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper, and zinc. It also contains a lot of iodine, which may be where jojoba gets its ability to fight against bacterial and fungal infection.
To learn more about organic jojoba oil, visit mountain rose herbs at Moutain Rose Herbs - Jojoba
Organic Avocado Oil
Persea americana

Rich, emollient, deeply penetrating and moisturizing oil, rich in vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, and potassium, promotes tissue regeneration and rejuvenation, increases collagen, reduces age spots, heals sun damage and scars
To learn more about organic avocado oil, go to Avacado Oil for Skin
Organic Raw Shea Butter
Butyrospermum parkii
anti-inflammatory, high in vitamins a, e, (maintain healthy skin, used for preventing wrinkles) and f (skin protector and rejuvenator); high in unsaponifiable fat, penetrates easily without clogging pores; used for treating skin conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretch marks, wrinkles. dry scalp and hair treatment
To learn more about the benefits of shea butter, visit natural news at Shea Butter at Natural News
High Activity Manuka Honey 15-20+
Leptospermum scoparium
Manuka Honey is being compared to Co-Enzyme Q10 in the beauty industry for its remarkable ability to protect, repair and nourish skin. Manuka Honey contains special anti bacterial properties including an enzyme which produces hydrogen peroxide, a proven antiseptic. High activity manuka honey has increased levels of antibacterial activity, and is extremely rich in natural proteins, vitamins and minerals which soothe and heal sensitive skin. It also contains a strong antioxidant which neutralizes free radicals caused by environmental factors such as air, sunlight and pollution, and which cause 95% of the skin damage, degeneration, disease, and discolorations.
To learn more about high activity manuka honey from New Zealand, go to Manuka Online and Manuka Honey Properties
Rhassoul Clay
The reddish brown cosmetic clay known as Rhassoul is mined deep beneath the Atlas mountains in Eastern Morocco. A remarkable natural source, it has been used for over 1400 years for skin and hair care. Today the finest spas across the globe currently utilize it for its unsurpassed therapeutic benefits. When first mined, Rhassoul clay appears as a polished brown, soap-like clay, which is chunky in appearance and resembling rocks. After further refinement and micronization, the end product is a smooth almost silken earth whose extraordinary power of absorption makes it more effective than other clays for cleansing and detoxification.
Rhassoul Clay contains high percentages of important minerals such as silica, magnesium, potassium, and calcium. One of its most impressive properties in skin improvement is its capacity of absorption and adsorption due to its high level of ion exchange. Two clinical studies conducted produced these findings: reduced dryness (79%); reduced flakiness (41%); improved skin clarity (68%); improved skin. elasticity/firmness (24%); improved skin texture (106%). Like other clays, rhassoul also removes surface oil and dead skin layers.
For more information on the benefits of rhassoul clay, visit Mountain Rose Herbs.
To learn more about Organic
and Wild harvest Therapeutic Grade Essential oils, visit Floracopeia Essential Oils and Aromatic Treasures.
Organic Helichrysum Essential Oil
Helichrysum italicum
Considered a miracle oil, helichrysum may be the single most important essential oil for skin care and regeneration. it's also one of the most expensive, and worth every penny. Not only calming to the skin (anti-inflammatory), but it multiplies the production of collagen (big, big, BIG deal), eliminates free radicals (toxins), activates cutaneous microcirculation, and inhibits lipid peroxidation, which can prevent wrinkles. powerful anti-inflammatory, skin rejuvenating and regenerating, analgesic, used for wounds and scar-tissue, and rheumatoid arthritis.
To read more about helichrysum, check out this comprehensive article, written by herbalist, aromatherapist, and all around goddess Tarah (Misty Rae) Cech. and if you really want to geek out, there's a whole website devoted to this precious oil.
Organic Rose Otto Essential Oil
Rosa damascena
Delicately full-bodied, luxurious, steam-distilled rose (also called rose otto) has an astringent effect on oily skin, reducing redness and puffiness,and has a slight tightening effect. A very effective moisturizer, rose has a general stimulating and antiseptic action which is useful for all skin types, but especially so for dry, mature and irritated skin. It is also used to repair broken capillaries.
Find out more about this beautiful rose oil at Floracopeia - Rose Otto Oil.
Rosemary Verbenone
Rosemarinus officinalis ct. verbenone
One of the “Oils of Protection,” rosemary verbenone is known for its regenerating and stimulating properties to the skin, hair, joints, respiratory and nervous systems. Its warming, invigorating qualities stimulate blood flow and tissue regeneration, which in turn brightens dull skin, and effectively treats acne, eczema and psoriasis. Originally considered a holy oil for purification and healing, rosemary verbenone now finds widespread use in treating chronic skin and hair conditions, in respiratory congestion, and in rheumatic complaints. As a superior tonic, rosemary relieves muscular stiffness, cramping, and aches and pains of the joints, and lessens the symptoms of arthritis and rheumatism. It has the highest hydrogen content of all essential oils, making it powerfully warming and stimulating. An expectorant, rosemary essential oil provides support for the respiratory system, relieving colds, coughs, congestion, and bronchitis. The brain and nervous system also benefit from rosemary's stimulating properties, and its ability to enhance mental clarity and lessen fatigue.
To learn more about Rosemary ct. verbenone, visit Floracopeia - Rosemary Verbenone.
Palmarosa Essential Oil
Cymbopogon Martinii
Lemony-herbaceous, cooling and moisturizing, palmarosa regulates skin moisture and sebum secretion and is therefore indicated for both dry and oily skin. As a cell regenerator, palmarosa essential oil is useful against wrinkles and diminishes scar tissue in wounds.
Having both calming and uplifting effects, it is a tonic to the heart and nervous system and is often indicated for insomnia, anxiety, restlessness, nervous exhaustion and palpitations; its calmative properties can aid in decreasing anorexia nervosa. As a neuro-hormone balancer, it helps regulate menstrual cycles. At the same time, its anti-inflammatory compounds render palmarosa adept at cooling fevers, and in helping speed convalescence. essence, palmarosa can offer relief from the mental afflictions of insecurity, grief, or defensive postures.
More info can be found at Floracopeia - Palmarosa Essential Oil.
Organic Wild Carrot Seed Essential Oil
Daucus carota
Wild carrot seed oil is one of the best cellular regenerators, especially for mature skin. Its high carotol content revitalizes hypodermis and improves the complexion. It is recommended for dull, tired or lifeless skin particularly from environmental stress. Daucus carota has significant antioxidant activity and is thought to promote tone and elasticity to the skin cell tissue through its ability stimulate the formation of red blood cells. Its cooling effect make it ideal for soothing sensitive or inflamed cell tissue, and its moisturizing and toning properties can smooth and soften facial lines and wrinkles.
Note: Carrot seed essential oil is a steam distilled extraction of the seeds of the daucus carota, a wild growing plant with no taproot. “Carrot oil,”by contrast, is expeller pressed from carrots and stems.
For more about carrot seed oil, visit Floracopeia - Wild Carrot Seed Essential Oil.
Organic Vitamin E
Tocopherol
Vitamin e is an important lipid-soluble antioxidant, protecting cell membranes from oxidation by removing free radicals. Perhaps the most damaging of any …is the sun’s uv rays. When they permeate our skin, they degrade oxygen molecules, which are separated into free radicals, which are toxic. They are also highly reactive, meaning the free radicals attack proteins, lipids, and DNA molecules, depleting whatever collagen protein is present. Collagen is what makes skin smooth and supple.
Vitamin E oil, topically applied, acts as an antioxidant which prevents the formation of free radicals on the skin and protects it from damage. It also has anti-inflammatory properties and can be used to treat sunburn, as it is fully absorbed by the epidermis. It has been used to treat acne (not surgical) scars, bruises and stretch marks.
Vitamin E oil is a natural preservative, though it is degraded by heat, so store your important skin care products in a cool, dry place, or in the refrigerator.
For more information about the benefits of vitamin e, visit Benefits of Vitamin E Oil for Skin.
Violet Glass
Precious botanicals are like food – they won’t stay fresh forever, and certain conditions (like excessive heat or light) deplete their therapeutic benefits. Violet glass allows the only violet range – the synergistic and beneficial range - of the uv spectrum to penetrate. We are proud to use only the finest glass for our products which we import from MironGlas in Switzerland.
To learn more about violet glass oil, go to Violetglass.com and Luminanti